Saturday, January 28, 2012

lonesome wind

a recent photo shoot by sugarhigh + lovestoned
makes me wish I had a man with a Harley


photographer: Carey Quinton Haider
model: Skye Sengelmann

Thursday, January 26, 2012


couture spring 2012

re-blogged from Oracle Fox 
This is so dark and eerie, but for some reason I think of angels

"So many people find their thoughts constantly racing, screaming, demanding to give up your attention to daily demands-but these thoughts are not you. You are instead the one who realizes they exist, and in so finds a reassuring existence in silencing them. This stems from a deeper essence of yourself, the uncorrupted and simple soul."

<3 e-beth

Tuesday, January 24, 2012

Across the Universe

The last one's a little obnoxious hahaha, that's my kitty Cleo (Foxy Cleopatra to be exact).
She followed me home about a week ago and I just couldn't leave her out in the cold ...
she's such a little princess! 
My roomies and I are infatuated with her and she loves our gypsy haven.
Today wasn't bad at all, going to class was bearable since the weather is gorgeous!
I'm on a Beatles kick, which saying so means I listen to the Beatles a WHOLE FUCKIN LOT...
On normal days I listen to at least two or three albums estimatedddd so you do the math hehe

vest: borrowed from a friend! but H&M
flannel: 579
skinnies: PacSun
wedge booties: somewhere in Barcelona

One way can be learned by starting to see the magic in everything. Sometimes it seems to be hiding but it is always there. The more we can see the magic in one thing, a tiny flower, a mango, someone we love, then the more we are able to see the magic in everything and in everyone. Where does the mango stop and the sky begin?
Joshua Kadison   

<3 e-beth

Thursday, January 19, 2012

nero ~ dressed to digress

Starting off the day with Sunrise yoga was the best decision I've made in a while
I feel awake and stimulated and alive, although a little sniffly .. maybe some kombucha will help!
Hopefully, it's almost the weekend and I plan to have a blast, whatever I do
jeans PacSun
wedge booties Target
poncho and cardigan 579
headband boutique in Rome :D

As you become aware of the energy around you, wisdom helps you understand it. You begin seeing that everything that happens to you is meant to assist you in going higher. As you begin to believe that all things are being created for your highest good, it becomes so. Your positive perspective creates a supportive and nurturing environment around you; it allows energy to flow with you.
<3 e-beth

Monday, January 16, 2012

blurry first day of class

relaxing in my living room after the first day of classes
my roomie grabbed my iphone since it looked picturesque where I was standing drinking coffee haha

I wanted to wear something EPICLY cute for the first day but for some reason I wasn't comfortable in anything except this .. I need to get a few new things for sure.

trippy shirt 579
sweater leggings 579
wedge booties Target (seriously!)
cuff bracelets 579

wow what a cheap outfit c:

and dis is my bfffff Rosie being cute and stuff

have a magical day, smile, and do something nice for no reason

Friday, January 6, 2012

ebay vs. wedges

My lovelyyyy friend Sarah and I just spent the day searching for shoes online, and surprisingly Ebay had a pretty decent selection! Who knew.
My midget feet are a size 5 and it's basically impossible to find anything edgy or super high-heeled that fits me. But I've been finding some good shit! 

In the near future, I really hope to get a job at Free People, especiallyyyyy the new store opening up in Center City. My interview went well yesterday, and it's kinda all I can think about at the moment .. aside from these shoes.

dearest booties, I will own you someday

Wednesday, January 4, 2012

Black Pyramid

I recently found a pretty cool online retailer called Black Pyramid which I instantly saved to my ''shopping that I can afford'' Bookmark folder. (as opposed to my "high fashion'' folder full of expensive pretty shit I'll never own). I likka der style, and I forsee many online purchases in my future. Vintage and new stuff!
Outfit posts would be nice, but having just moved into my apartment I've been spending my days lazing around slowly getting my place put together. Not motivating enough to wear something cute haha, plus it's cold!!!
Hopefully I'm going to a ridic dubstep show with my bfffffff in Baltimore tomorrow night.
so much love! <3 


 some of them are a little blurry.
yeeeeeeeee c: